Major Events
- January 27: Barney's Magical Musical Adventure has a wide release in stores.
- February: People are getting ready for Season 2.
- February 4: Barney's Best Manners is released to stores.
- February 16: Barney made an appearance on the Today Show.
- March: Season 2 begins production. PBS airs the Barney & Friends Family Marathon with Barney in Concert.
- May 26: Barney Rhymes with Mother Goose is released in stores. Also, Barney makes an appearance at the 20th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards to present an award for Outstanding Animated Program.
- August 25: Barney's Home Sweet Homes is released to stores.
- August 31: Barney's Favorites Vol. 1 is released to stores.
- September 27: Season 2 premieres on PBS.
- October 5: Waiting for Santa is re-released in stores and has no previews.
- October 8: BJ first appeared in Look at Me, I'm 3!.
- October 20: Season 2 finale on PBS.
- November 18: Sheryl Leach talks about the success and creation of Barney at The National Press Club in Washington, D.C. Barney also makes an appearance for the kids at the end.
- December 19: Love to Read, with Barney is released for library purposes only.
Barney & Friends
Season 2 (1993)
New Barney Songs
Cast & Crew
Cast
- Barney (Body: David Joyner, Voice: Bob West)
- Baby Bop (Body: Jenny Dempsey / Jeff Ayers, Voice: Julie Johnson)
- BJ (Body: Jenny Dempsey, Voice: Patty Wirtz)
- Michael (Brian Eppes)
- Tina (Jessica Zucha)
- Luci (Leah Montes)
- Derek (Rickey Carter)
- Kathy (Lauren King)
- Shawn (John David Bennett, II)
- Min (Pia Manalo)
- Tosha (Hope Cervantes)
- Julie (Susannah Wetzel)
- David (Kenny Cooper)
- Jason (Kurt Dykhuizen)
Crew
Executive Producers
Editor
- McKee Smith
Concept
- Richard Leach
Designers
- Jess Nelson (Production Designer)
- Mike Berry (Graphic Designer)
- Ed Leach (Graphic/Video Graphic Designer)
- Pin Yi Wu (Video Graphic Designer)
Coordinators
- Teri Peabody (Production Coordinator)
- Julie Hutchings (Production Coordinator)
- Amy Atherton (Art Coordinator)
- Keith Davenport (Music Coordinator)
Sewing/Fabrication
- Carol Davis
Illustrators
- Christine Marsh
Production Audio
- Ron Balentine
Directors
- Jim Rowley
- Bruce Deck (also Lighting Director)
- Eric Norberg (Associate Director)
- Heather Smith (Associate Director)
- Shirley Abrams (Casting Director)
- Penny Wilson (Performance Director)
- Mark Anderson (Technical Director)
- William Velten (Lighting Director)
- David Boothe (Audio Director)
- Elizabeth Sagan Velten (Production Art Director)
- Ray Henry (Lead Art Director)
- Amy Atherton (Art Director)
- Bob Singleton (Musical Director)
Writers
Operators
- Bruce Harmon (Camera Operator)
- Eric Norberg (Camera Operator)
- Vic Sosa (Camera Operator)
- Clay Armstrong (Camera Operator)
- Larry Allen (Camera Operator)
- Tom Cox (Camera Operator)
- Kenny Dezendori (Camera Operator)
- Oz Coleman (Camera Operator)
- Jim Conrad (Camera Operator)
- Dave Elendt (Camera Operator)
- Randy Breedlove (Videotape Operator)
- John Johns (Video Operator)
- James Johnson (Boom Operator)
- Phil Allison (Boom Operator)
- Todd Davis (Light Board Operator)
Audio
- Ron Balentine (Production Audio)
Grips
- Buzz Cannon (also Key Grip)
- Casey Cook (Key Grip)
- Todd Davis (Best Boy Grip)
- James Edwards
Electricians
- Buzz Cannon
Construction
- Don Gundlah (Set Construction)
- Charles Bailey (Set/Prop Construction)
Caterers
- Terence L. Smith
Supervisors
- Jeff Gittle (Production Supervisor)
- Catherine A. Reynolds (Script Supervisor)
- Lisa O. Albertson (Wardrobe Supervisor)
- Magan Crawford (Child Supervisor)
- Mary Evans (Child Supervisor)
- Randy Breedlove (Technical Operations Supervisor)
Gaffers
- Bill Velten
Artists
- GiGi Coker (Makeup Artist)
- Jeanie L. D'iorio (Makeup Artist)
Barney's Wardrobe
- Susie Thennes
Stylists
- Debra Haefling (Hair Stylist)
- GiGi Coker (Hair Stylist)
Managers
- Sue Shinn (Production Office Manager)
- Martha Mann (Production Manager)
- James Edwards (Studio Manager)
Engineers
- Mike Pietzsch (Music Recording Engineer)
- Randy Patrick (Video Engineer)
- Kevin Spivey (Video Engineer)
- John Johns (Video Engineer)
- Mark Lauffer (Video Engineer)
Mixers
- Brett Lofthus (Location Mixer)
Videotape
- Tim Platt (Post Videotape)
- James Johnson (Post Videotape)
Specialists
- Mary Ann Dudko (Educational Specialist)
- Margie Larsen (Educational Specialist)
Children's Teacher
- Debbie Gonzales
Lyricist/Composer
- Phillip Parker
Assistants
- Hawana Huwuni (Assistant Performance Director)
- Larry Haron (Assistant Musical Director)
- Charlotte Spivey (Assistant Production Supervisor)
- Phil M. Allison (Production Audio Assistant)
- Ron Balentine (Production Audio Assistant)
- Cindy K. Speer (Production Audio Assistant)
- Colin DeFord (Production Audio Assistant)
- James Johnson (Production Audio Assistant)
- Perry Robertson (Post Production Audio Assistant)
- Denice Crowell (Post Production Audio Assistant)
- James A. Johnson (Production Assistant)
- Jennifer Devereaux (Production Assistant)
- Roggie Cale (Production Assistant)
- Scott Sumter (Production Assistant)
- Georgia Ford Wagenhurst (Wardrobe Assistant)
- Vicky Hoover (Wardrobe Assistant)
- Linda Gittle (Wardrobe Assistant)
- Kelly Maher (Assistant Production Coordinator)
- Joy Starr (Educational Research Assistant)